Table of Contents

Keyword Search

Index

Local History

 

Black Families: Pages 420-440


ASSESSMENT BOOK

JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI

1861

FREE MEN OF COLOR

Hill, Packingham ( Jackson Twp. ) Personal Property Valuation $10

Total Value $10

Madden, James (Center Creek Twp.) Personal Property $240

Total Value $240

Morgan, John (Jackson Twp.) Money & Notes $20

Personal Property $10

Total Value $30

 

JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI

MARRIAGE BOOKS

"C" & "D" 1865-1874

 

(Compiled by Bottons & Harrington 1971)

Those listed as colored

Jones, William Jane Esters June 17, 1871

Augustus Smith, J.P.

Garewood, Jno. Amanda Turner Aug. 13,1873

O.M. Stewart, Min

 

JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI

1870 CENSUS

 

The following is a list of both white and black residents recorded as living at the same location. The designation "black" was not always marked in a consistent manner.

 

JASPER TWP..

106-109                             134-137

Stamps, Mary 8 Ky             Hart, W.G. engineer (Black) 36 Ky

Funnery (Black) 14 Ky         Harriet L. " 26 Mo Mary F. " 8 Tx

              Mahala " 3 Ks

                                            Melinda " 6/12 Mo

 

GEORGIA TWP.

 143-153

Milles, O.B. F 45 Ny

Diana 36 La

Olanda B. 17 Tx

(Black)

 

JACKSON TWP.

118-122

McReynolds, Samuel 36 Ind

Eveline 35 "

William 35 "

Elizabeth 16 "

John 12 "

America 17 Mo

Emiley E. 4/12 "

George (black) 17 Ar

 

MARION TWP.

11-12                                                            135-138

McDaniel, Frances M. Miller 34 NC              Rhodes, Richard (black) farm lab 40 Mo

Sally 32 Ind                                                    Martha E. 41 "

Ada 9 Mo                                                      Josephine 14 Tx

Armstrong, Andy works in mill 26 ILL            Willie 13 "

Gilbert, Dock 20 Mo                                      Martha 11 "

Richards, Pitt 16 Ia                                         Thomas (all black) 9 "

Wyatt, Sally A.(Black) hse kpr 25 Mo            James 4 "

John " 5 Tx                                                     Titington, John Farm lab 24 Mo

 

136-139                                                         160-164

Mitchell, Tanda Blk. Male 40 SC                     Blair, Berry (black) teamster 22 Ind Terr

Caroline (blk) 40 SC                                        Mariah 18 Tn

Margaret " 11 Tx                                             Johnnet, Benjamin laborer 22 Ind Terr

Felix " 10 "                                                       (black)

Riley " 6 "                                                         Williston, J.S. 30 Mo

Perry " 5 "                                                        Esther J. (black) 18 Tx

Henry " 1 "

 

507-508                                                         508-509

Scott, Julia (black) 24 Ga                                Wyatt, Thomas farm lab (black) 39 Mo

Caroline " 11 Tx                                              Caroline " 28 Tn

Georgian " 3 "                                                  Lafayette " 14 Tx

                                                                        Hester " 8 "

                                                                        Malinda " 6 "

                                                                        Robert " 4 "

                                                                        Martha J. " 10/12 "

                                                                        Jordon, Valentine male " 23 "

                                                                        Crook, William " 27 "

 

509-510                                                           607-603

McGraw, Daniel farm lab(black) 27 SC             Myers, Peter banker 49 Pa

Ann " 44 Tx                                                       Sarah A 46 Ind

Andrew J. " 5 "                                                  Mary F. 16 "

Gibson, Mahala " 13 Mo                                   Charles 14 "

Peter " 14 "                                                        Ned W. 12 "

John " 15 "                                                         Lillie 10 "

                                                                         Callie 7 "

                                                                         Harlan 5 "

                                                                         Belle 3 "

                                                                         Mayfield, Mattie house kpr 16 Ar

                                                                         Polk, Green (black) stable boy 16 Tx

 

MCDONALD TWP.

43-43                                                                 58-57

King, John Farm lab (black) 26 Mo                     Arthur, Lilburn L. F 56 Ky

Betsey " 26 "                                                        Mary P. 45 "

William ' 2 "                                                          James W. 24 Mo

                                                                            Amanda 21 "

                                                                            Lilburn L. 19 "

                                                                            Mary W. 18 "

                                                                            Lutecia G. 15 "

                                                                            Sarah A.G. 10 "

                                                                            Thomas E. 8 "

                                                                            Frances E. female 6 "

                                                                            Hettie A. 4 "

                                                                            Beheler, Marcllus male (black) 16 "

                                                                                Farm lab

 

165-164                                                             166-165

Clark, Martha 51 Ky                                           Ervan, Dalas farm lab (black) 23 Ky

William B. 24 Mo                                                 Jane 25 Tn

John F. 18 Mo                                                     Winnie 1 Mo

James O. 11 Mo                                                 Wiley 7 Mo

Stemmons, Milley house kpr (blk) 22 Ky             Peter 7 Mo

 

313-312                                                             314-313

                                                                                                        female

Wayfield, James (black) farm lab 29 Ky             Charles, Francis M. (black) 30 Tn

Nancy J. 20 "                                                     Tilda Ann 8 Mo

William C. 10 Mo

Maretta 3 "

Ella C. 3/12 "

Green, Flora 55 Ky

Alex 15 "

 

MINERAL TWP.

76-80                                                                     145-153

Kincade, C. (black) Female 50                                 Ar Haile, Josh F 57 Tn

Wesley (black) 14 "                                                  Mary M. 55 "

                                                                                Husten (black) 11 "

 

PRESTON TWP.

34-36                                                                     66-69

Johnson, Calvin (black) F 40 Ky                             Bradbury, Vincent F 23 Ind

Mary C. (mulatto) 22 Tn                                         Eliza 23 "

William " 4 Tx                                                         Nellie 8/12 ILL

Charles " 1 Mo                                                       Gray, Martha black 9 "

Tony 4/12 "

 

105-111                                                                 110-116

Pinney, E. male F 45 Conn                                      Reed, Alexander (black) laborer 27 Ala

Harriet 40 Oh                                                         Margaret 26 Md

Beers male 19 ILL                                                  Elizabeth 7 Tx

John 16 "                                                                Pollee 4 "

May 12 "

Ida 10 "                                                                 149-156

Nenta ? female 8 "

Leula 6 "                                                                Lukens, A.B. F 34 Va

Charity 4 "                                                             Jane E. 33 ILL

Joel 1 Mo                                                             William H. 7 "

Palm female (black) 14 Tx                                     Charles F. 5 "

James " 12 "                                                           Edward B. 3 "

Dinah " 10 "                                                           Herbert B. 5/12 Mo

Elliott, John laborer 69 Scot                                   Bill (black) 14 Ky

Pinney, Henry 70 Conn

 

SARCOXIE TWP.

22-22                                                                     131-140

Skidmors, Samuel (black) farm lab 30 Miss             Reed, William F 50 Mass

Margaret 23 NC                                                     Angelica 40 Va

Amanda all black 9 Ar                                             Sencer 15 La

Mary A. 2Tx                                                            Anna 12 "

George W. 8/12 Mo                                                 Frederick 3 "

                                                                                Amy ( black) servant 85 Va

 

243-255                                                                   244-256

McGee, Nelson teamster (black) 55 Mo                    McGee, George (black) 27 Mo

Mary " 56 Ky                                                            America 26 Ky

Benjamin " 22 Mo                                                      Davis, Ermina F. 7 Ky

Dinah " 13 Tx

Bettie (black) 11 Tx

Bobby, Henry (black) 21 Al

Clara 17 Tx

Willie 4/12 Mo

Reuben 17 Tx

 

248-260                                                                     258-270

Wilson, John E. druggist 34 Va                                    Kelly, James farm lab (black) 70 NC

Eliza 26 Mo                                                                 Eliza? " 13 Mo

Mary C. 6 ILL                                                             Charlotte " 10 "

Minna 7/12 Mo                                                            London " 8 "

George 23 "                                                                 Thomas 6 Ar

Woodroe, Ellen (black) servant 15 "

Roxey 12 "

 

270-282                                                                         274-285

Sloan, Harrison farm labor 30 Ar                                    McMurry, Diza (black) 34 Tn

 Tennessee F.S. 19 Tn                                                    Thomas 13 Tx

 Etta (whole famiy black) 3 Tx                                         Samuel 10 "

 Mike 8 "                                                                         Nancy 8 "

 Jacob 1 Mo                                                                    Matilda 67 Tn

                                                                                        Dinah 17 "

 

RECORD OF BLACK DEATHS ON THE REGISTER

OF SICK AND WOUNDED, U.S. ARMY GENERAL

HOSPITAL, FORT SCOTT, KS. 1862-1865

FROM: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE INFORMATION, FT. SCOTT NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE , FT. SCOTT, KANSAS NATIONAL CEMETERY

NAME RANK UNIT COMPLAINT ADMITTED DIED GRAVE NUMBER

Jackson, Henry Pvt 1st Colored Kans. Co E. Pneumonia unknown 2 July 63 unknown

(Francis)

Buckner, Franklin Pvt 1st Colored Ks. Co F.- Infl. Lungs -21 June 63 -8 Aug. 63- 403

(Wyatt)

Wratt, Richard Pvt 1st Colored Ks. Co A- Pneumonia-21 June 63- 30 Nov. 63- 433

Carpenter, Levi Pvt 2nd Cold. Kan. Co O- Typhoid Fever-29 Oct. 63- 18 Nov. 63- 409

Parish, James Pvt 2nd Cold. Kan. Co I- Typhoid Fever -29 Oct. 63- 2 Dec. 63- 432

Woodson, John Pvt 2nd Cold. Kan. Co I- Pneumonia - 29 Oct. 63- 21 Nov. 63 410

Martin, Pheubin Pvt 2nd Cold. Kan. Co A-Organic Disease of Heart-unk-6 Nov 63 406

Monroe, Jackson Pvt 2nd Cold. Kan. Co G- Pneumonia- 7 Nov. 63- 16 Nov. 63- 407

Armstrong, James Pvt 2nd Kas Cold. Co D- Peritonitis- Oct. 29, 63- Jan. 13, 1864 427

Brown, William Pvt 1st Col. Kan. Co B- Consumption- Dec. 24, 64- March 6, 65 423

Easley, John Pvt 1st Col. Kans. Co E Small Pox Apr. 29, 64 - May 16, 64 unknown

(Travers)

Travis, Harrison Recruit 2nd Cold. Kans. Thombi in Heart Aug. 8, 64- Aug. 9, 64 -425

 

FIRST KANSAS COLORED

VOLUNTEER INFANTRY

FATAL CASUALTIES FROM ENGAGEMENT

NEAR SHERWOOD, JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI

MAY 18, 1863

On May 18th 1863 a few miles northwest of the present site of Joplin, a detachment of the 1st Kansas Col. Vol. Inf. were attacked by Confederates under Thomas R. Livingston. The ruthless nature of the attack, ( see Ajt. Gen. Report St. of Kansas, Military History of Kansas Regiments pg. 246.) resulted in Federal retaliation on May 19th with the burning of the town of Sherwood. It is generally believed that a number of former Jasper County slaves may have served in Kansas regiments at this time.

Company name Residence at enlistment

Co. A Young, Riley Fort Scott, Ks

Co. D Webb, George not listed

" Grisby, William "

Co. E White, Peter Fort Scott, Ks

" Smith, William "

" Lyons, Dennis "

" Cockerell, Edward "

Co. F Aggleson, Henry Leavenworth, Ks

" Johnson, Milton "

" Knight, William "

" Mitchell, George "

" Porter, Minor "

" Haze, Frank Wyandotte, Ks

Co. H Allen, Greene "

" Booth, John Ft. Scott, Ks

MEMORIAL TO THOSE KILLED NEAR SHERWOOD

The bodies of the Black soldiers killed in action near Sherwood were not properly buried. The bodies were placed in a farm home at the scene of the engagement and burned. On May 14, 1988 a memorial was dedicated at Ft. Scott National Cemetery to honor those who were killed near Sherwood.

 

JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI

DEATH RECORD

1883 - 1897

NAME AGE BORN DATE OF DEATH PLACE OF BURIAL

Bly, Lena 2days Carthage Dec. 9, 1884 unknown

Bryant, Anna Tenn. July 15,1885 Cedar Hill, Carthage

Caldwell, Jennie April 30, 1884 East Cem. Carthage

Givens, Louis (color-Mulatto) Sept. 24, 1885 Pleasant Hill near Neosho

Gochen, Harriett Ky. Dec. 29, 1891 Regan Cem. Carthage

Hattie (no other name) 10 yrs old August 4, 1883 Cedar Hill, Carthage

Irwin, Frank 10 mos. Nov. 11, 1893 Cedar Hill, Carthage

Jordan, Fayette (Quadroon) Texas Nov. 23, 1889 Carthage

Lewis, Ada May 15, 1890 Regan Cem. Carthage

Mitchell, Perry Dallas Co. Texas May 13, 1884 Avilla

Scott, Ed Nov. 11, 1884 Park Cem. (Carthage?)

Sweed, James (mulatto) May 19, 1887 East Cemetery

Mitchell, Caroline (mulatto) Greenville, S.C.April 20, 1884 Regan Cem.

Crawford, Minnie Rosanna July 6, 1884 Regan Cem. Carthage

 

JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI

BIRTH RECORD

1883-1896

 

Adams, Jesse C. born: Nov. 21, 1884 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: in Ark. Charles M. Adams

Mother born; in Mo. Rebecca Ann (Askins) Adams

Barker born: July 19, 1884 Joplin, Mo.

Father born: Newtonia, Mo. Lewis Barker

Mother born: Texas Eliza Kelso

Blue, Ivey born: Aug. 13, 1884 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: Kentucky James Blue

Mother born: Mo. Susan (Isbell) Blue

Batie, Will born: April 6, 1886 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: (unknown) (unknown)

Mother born: Plattsburg Mo. Katie Batie

Barnett born: Aug. 13, 1886 Joplin, Mo

Father born: Texas William Barnett

Mother born: Texas May( Pleasant) Barnett

Cain born: Sept.10, 1883 Carthage,

Father born: Virginia Isaack? Cain

Mother born: Missouri Florence (Cook) Cain Crump born: June 19, 1884 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: Virginia Edward Crump

Mother born: Missouri Cecily ( Moore )Crump

Elmore born: Feb. 6, 1886 Joplin, Mo.

Father born: Ky John Elmore

Mother born: Ark. Annie (Margie) Elmore

Givens born: Jan. 8, 1884 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: Davis Co. Ky Jesse Givens

Mother born: Austin Texas Elizabeth( Moss? )Givens

Givens, Guy (mullatto)born: Nov. 13, 1899 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: Davis Co. Ky Jesse Givens

Mother born: Austin Texas Elizzie P. Givens

Carnahan born: June 20, 1887 Joplin, Mo.

Father born: Little Rock Ark. James Carnahan

Mother born: Texas Eliza (Barnett )Carnahan(Spfd.Mo)

(on same page entry marked, Carnahan, Geo. A.? June 29, 1887)

Pearce born: Dec. 14, 1886 Joplin, Mo.

Father born: Texas George F. Pearce

Mother born: Ohio Sada( Cox )Pearce

Female born: April 9, 1890 Zincite, Mo.

Father born: Tenn. Watt Sawyers

Mother born: Tenn. Betty( Moore )Sawyers

Titterington, George born: Nov. 28, 1889 Oronogo, Mo.

Father born: Mo. James Jefferson Titterington

Mother born: Mo. Cary Melvina Williams

Male born: April 11, 1889 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: Mo. Alexander Palmer

Mother born: Indiana Anna (Hill) Palmer

Yeager born: feb. 17, 1885 Jolpin, Mo.

Father born: Tenn. Peter G. Yeager

Mother born: Ark Melthy( Woods) Yeager

Triplett, Pauline born: March 5, 1895 Carthage, Mo.

Father born: Mo. William Triplett

Mother born: Mo. Tempy (Harbin) Triplett

Jones born: Aug.12, 1883 Carthage, Mo

Father born: Virginia Sandy Jones

Mother born: Virginia Julia (Smith) Jones

 

INDEX TO

CEDAR COUNTY, MISSOURI

"COLORED MARRIAGE RECORD"

1865-1978

LIST PROVIDED

THROUGH THE COURTESY OF

CLERK CIRCUIT COURT

EX OFFICIO RECORDER OF DEEDS

MELINDA GUMM

and

BOB PHILLIPS

CEDAR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

 

Arbuckle, C. To Grosse, Henry

Armstrong, E. To Turner, C.

State of Missouri

County of Cedar I Jerome N. Gunier a Justice of the Peace withing and for Cedar County and State aforesaid do certified that I Joined in Marriage on the 14th day March 1867 Edward Armstrong and Caroline Turner J N Gunier J. P.

Filed & Recorded Apl' 18 1867 D H Carraway

Bearden, John To Williams, Harriet

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This is to certify that I did on the 3 day of Jan 1871 solemnize the rites of matrimony between John Bearden and Harriet Williams in Cedar County. Given under my hand this 9 day of March. Thomas A. Fox J. P.

Filed for Record March 9 1871 J. R. Owen Cir Clk & Recorder By W. P. Connaway D C [Deputy Clerk]

Bacon, Prince Wails To Dixon, Martha

State of Missouri

County of Cedar I hereby certify that I did on the 8th day of April 1865 Solemnized the right of Matrimony between Prince Wails Bacon and Martha Dixon Given under my hand this April 8th 1865. Wm Hulston Pro. Judge

Filed & recorded April 3d 1865 Wm. Hulston Recorder

Bacon, Umphrey To Hudson, Rebecca

State of Missouri

County of Cedar I Mathis Phillips do certify that I did Solemnize the rights of Matrimony Between Umphrey Bacon and Rebecca Hudson on the sixth of June 1865 Given under my hand this the 10th of June 1865. Mathis Phillips J. P.

Filed for record June 10th, 1865 Wm Hulston Recorder

Berry, William To Boon, Caroline

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This Certifies that Wm Berry of Green Co in the state of Mo and Caroline Boon of cedar Co in the state of Mo were at Stockton in Said County by one Joined together in Holy Matrimony on the 24th Day of Nov (in the Year of our Lord one Thousand eight Hundred and Seventy two in Presence of James Master B F Pollard

Simon Headlee

The foregoing Marriage Certificate was filed for record in this office on the 25th day of Nov AD 1872 J R Owen Recorder By Lewis Gravely Deputy

Boon, Caroline To Berry, William

SEE Berry, William for marriage information

Brook, Joseph To Jackson, Minta

State of Missouri

County of Cedar I Mathis Phillips do certify that I did solumnize the rights of Matrimony between Joseph Brook & Minta Jackson of this County sons & Daughters living sons Robert Brook Jasper B. James B. Daughters Martha A. Brooks Margaret E. Brooks Dorcus F. Brooks, on the first day of September 1865 Mathis Phillips J. P.

Brooks, Dorcus F. To Walker, Aaron

State of Missouri

County of Cedar Sept the 3rd 1865

I, Mathis Phillips do certify that I did solemnize the rights of Matrimony Between Aaron H. Walker and Dorcus F. Brooks on the 3rd of September 1865 Mathis Phillips, J. P.

Filed Sept 23rd 1865 Wm Hulston Recorder

SEE Brook, Joseph To Jackson, Minta for parents of Brooks, Dorcus F.

Caplinger, Louiza To Lindley, Scott

SEE Lindley, Scott for marriage information

Dail, Ann To Fines, Squire

SEE Fines, Squire for marriage information

Davissan, Reuben To Hodge, M. J.

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This is to certify that I solumnized the rites of Matrimony between Reuben Davisson and Martha Jane Hodge on the 5th day of December AD 1869 Simon Headlee M. G. C. P. C. [Cumberland Pres. Church ?]

Filed for record Decr 5th 1869 D H Cannaway Clerk & Recorder

Dixon, Martha To Bacon, Prince Wails

SEE Bacon, Prince Wails for marriage information

Fines, Squire To Dail, Ann

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This is to certify that I did on the 20th day of August 1871 Solomanize the rights of Matrimony between Squire Fines and Ann Dail in Cedar County Given under my hand this 5th day of Oct 1871 Thomas A Fox J. P [marriage in August, recorded in October]

Filed for Record Oct 5 [?], 1871 J R Owen Recorder by Lewis Gravely Dept

Gross, H. To Arbuckle, C.

This is to certify that Henry Grosse of Cedar Co in the State of Missouri and Miss Cornelia Arbuckle of Mexico Audrain Co Missouri were by me joined together in Holy Matrimony on the evening of the ninth day of October in the Year of our Lord One Thousand eight hundred and sixty seven.

Ceremonies in a public congregation in the City of Mexico Audrain Co Missouri G.[?] S.[?] Ford Minister Mexico & Pastor of the M E Church

Filed for record Nov 18 1867 D H Cannaway Clerk & Recorder

Harris, Washington[?] To Thompson, Jane

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This is to certify that I did on the 5th day of Oct 1871 Solemenize the rights of Matrimony between Whagington[Washington ?] Harris and Jane Thompson in Cedar County Thomas A Fox J P

Filed for Record Nov 8th 1871 J R Owen Recorder By Lewis Gravely Dept.

Hodge, Martha To Davissan, Reuben

SEE Davissan, Reuben for marriage information

Hudson, Rebecca To Bacon, Umphrey

SEE Bacon, Umphrey for marriage information

Jackson, Minta To Brooks, Joseph

SEE Brooks, Joseph for marriage information

Lacy, Sarah To Owens, Joseph

SEE Owens, Joseph for marriage information

Lindley, Scott To Caplinger, Louiza

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This is to certify that I solumnized the rites of Matrimony between Scott Lindley and Louiza Caplinger on the 3rd day of August 1871.

Given under my hand this August 4th 1871. Eld Jacob Lindley

Filed for Record Aug 4" 1871 J. R. Owen Cir Clk &Recorder By Wm P. Connaway D. C.

Owens, Joseph to Lacy, Sarah

State of Missouri

County of Cedar I Jerome N Gunier a justice of the peace within and for Cedar County and State aforesaid do certify that I Joined in Marriage on the 12th day of April 1867 Joseph Owens and Sarah Lacy J N Gunier J. P.

Filed & Recorded Apl 18 - 1867 D N Cannaway Clk

Rountree, Belinda Deanne To Woode, Ekow [?] Beder[?]

State of Missouri

County of Cedar This is to Certify that I solemnized the rites of Matrimony between Ekow Beder Woode and Belinda Dianne Rountree on the [?] day of August 1978

Given under my hand this [?] day of August 1978

LaVern K. Gordon Evangelist

Filed for record this 14th day of August 1978 Raymond Be__dler Circuit Clerk-Recorder By Carolyn Masten Deputy

Thompson, Jane To Harris, Washington[?]

SEE Harris Washington [?] for marriage information

Turner, C. To Armstrong, E.

SEE Armstrong, E. for marriage information

Walker, Aaron To Brooks, Dorcas F.

SEE Brooks, Dorcas F. for marriage information

Williams, Harriet To Bearden, John

SEE Bearden, John for marriage information

Wood, Ekow Beder

SEE Rountree, Belinda Dianne for marriage information

CARTHAGE, MISSOURI

1890-91 CITY DIRECTORY

Abstracted by Marjorie Bull

Jasper County Records Center

Lincoln School, established 1884 521-529 N. Garrison

Adams, Chas. M. 715 E. 6th Horse Trader

Adams, James 511 W. Olive Laborer

Adams, James 511 W. Olive Cook Karr House

Adams, Jesse 336 S. Orchard Laborer

Adams, Segal 615 S. Valley Laborer

Adams, William 707 E. 6th Laborer

Armstrong, Lettie Cassil Residence Domestic

Askins, James 827 E. 5th Laborer

Askins, James 711 E. 5th Porter

Barker, Crissie 216 S. McGregor Laundress

Beechum, Isaac 834 S. Fulton Drayman

Black, Larkin 829 W. Cedar Laborer

Blye, Daniel 517 W. Olive Laborer

Blye, Eliza J. 831 W. Cedar Widow of Daniel

Brown, Lee 520 E. 10th Laborer

Brown, Samuel 315 S. River Laborer

Cane, Isaac 803 E. Chestnut Laborer

Carnahan, Joseph 1208 S. Grand Gardener

Choice, Charles C. 808 E. 6th Coachman

Coker, Aaron 707 E. 6th Barber

Crawford, George 716 W. Walnut Laborer

Crow, Emma 730 E. 6th

Crumps, Edward 714 W. Poplar Laborer

Dean, Eli 708 E. 6th Laborer

Doss, Julia Cassill residence Domestic

Ervin, Peter 524 N. McGregor Laborer

Fisher, Sampson 841 E. 3rd Laborer

Garnett, Jerry 702 E. 6th House Cleaning

Gibson, Albert 726 W. Walnut Laborer

Givens, Jesse 317 S. Orner Coachman

Goucher, Annie 712 E. Chestnut Domestic

Goucher, Emma 712 E. Chestnut Domestic

Goucher, Harriett 712 E. Chestnut Laundress/Widow of Sam'l.

Goucher, Maggie 712 E. Chestnut Domestic

Greene Prof. Norman 519 W. Oak Teacher-Lincoln School

Harbin, Henry 522 N. McGregor Laborer

Harbin, Maggie 701 E. 6th

Hill, George 107 N. Jackson Blacksmith

Hogan, Thomas 523 W. Oak Laborer

Howell, Walter C. 816 S. Fulton Pastor/2nd Colored Baptist Church

Hughes, Mrs. 101 S. River

Hunter, Frank 701 E. 6th Laborer

Irving, Dallas 328 N. Orner Miller

Isabell, Adam 710 E. Chestnut Teamster

Isabell, Byron 708 E. Chestnut

Irvins, John 715 E. 6th Miner

Jackson, Andrew 322 N. Orner Laborer

Jackson, John 107 S. Orchard Barber

Jordan, Emma 1033 S. Fulton Domestic/Widow of Fayette

King, Tine 602 N. McGregor Laborer

Lambert, Jane 607 E. 7th Laundress

Leeper, Rube 120 N. Main Wks Cowgill & Hill

McDaniel, Charles Porter/Karr House

McGan, Mrs 111 S. River

Mitchell, Cal 423 W. Mound Laborer

Mitchell, Cooper 229 N. Elm Laborer

Moore, Mary 803 E. 7th Widow of Jerry/Laundress

Patterson, George 612 S. Orchard Coachman

Patterson, George W. 1119 S. Lyon Laborer

Patterson, Mary 612 S. Orchard Laundress

Patterson, Milton 612 S. Orchard Miner

Philips, Francis 1174 Grand Laundress

Pool, Joseph 511 W. Olive Laborer

Robert, James 425 W. Limestone Miner

Rogers, Frank 610 E. Central Plasterer

Ruth, Judy 803 E. 7th

Scott, Ella 516 E. 10th

Scott, Josephine 311 S. Orner Laundress/Widow of Edward

Spates, Charles Harrington House 2nd Cook

Spates, Eldridge R. 101 N. Jackson Carthage Woolen Mills

Speate, Allen 709 E. 6th Laborer

Steel, Rev. Benjamin 714 E. 6th Pastor, Wesley Chapel

Stemmons, Warefield 531 N. McGregor Laborer

Stephens, Joseph 701 E. 6th Wks/Harrington House

Stephens, Warner H. 701 E. 6th Laborer

Stevenson, Mary 607 E. 7th Laundress

Stewart, Frank 516 E. 10th Laborer

Stewart, Samuel 708 E. 6th Laborer

Sutton, Marion 402 N. Garrison Laborer

Tettington, Fannie 316 S. Orner Laundress/Widow of John

Tettington, John 201 S. Orner Farmer

Tettington, Joseph 201 S. Orner Laborer

Thompson, Charles 519 W. Poplar Laborer

Tidwell, Henry 911 E. 3rd Teamster

Triplitts, Mary 700 S. River Widow of James

Wallace, Joseph 402 N. Garrison Laborer

Webb, John 325 S. Case Laborer

Weston, James E. Karr House Cook

White, Henry 317 S. River Laborer

Williams, Rachael 801 E. 3rd Laundress

Wilson, David 210 S. McGregor Janitor

Wyatt, Caroline 208 S. Lyon Laundress

Young, Mrs. Sarah 1390 S. Garrison Servant


Table of Contents

Keyword Search

Index

Local History