History of Missouri
Chapter 7: Missouri As a State
First Election for Governor and other State Officers—Senators and Representatives to General Assembly—Sheriffs and Coroners—U. S. Senators—Representatives in Congress—Supreme Court Judges—Counties Organized—Capital Moved to St. Charles—Official Record of Territorial and State Officers.
By the Constitution adopted by the Convention on the 19th of July, 1820, the General Assembly was required to meet in St. Louis on the third Monday in September of that year, and an election was ordered to be held on the 28th of August for the election of a Governor and other State officers, Senators and Representatives to the General Assembly, Sheriffs and Coroners, United States Senators and Representatives in Congress.
It will be seen that Missouri had not as yet been admitted as a State, but in anticipation of that event, and according to the provisions of the constitution, the election was held, and the General Assembly convened.
William Clark (who had been Governor of the Territory) and Alexander McNair were the candidates for Governor. McNair received 6,576 votes, Clark 2,556, total vote of the State 9,132. There were three candidates for Lieutenant-Governor, to wit: William H. Ashley, Nathaniel Cook and Henry Elliot. Ashley received 3,907 votes, Cook 3,212, Elliot 931. A Representative was to be elected for the residue of the Sixteenth Congress and one for the Seventeenth. John Scott who was at the time Territorial delegate, was elected to both Congresses without opposition.
The General Assembly elected in August met on the 19th of September, 1820, and organized by electing James Caldwell, of Ste. Genevieve, speaker, and John McArthur clerk; William H. Ashley, Lieutenant-Governor, President of the Senate; Silas Bent, President, pro tem.
Mathias MeGirk, John D. Cook, and John R. Jones were appointed Supreme Judges, each to hold office until sixty-five years of age.
Joshua Barton was appointed Secretary of State; Peter Didier, State Treasurer; Edward Bates, Attorney-General, and William Christie, Auditor of Public Accounts. [37]
David Barton and Thomas H. Benton were elected by the General Assembly to the United States Senate.
At this session of the Legislature the counties of Boone, Callaway, Chariton, Cole, Gasconade, Lillard, Perry, Ralls, Ray and Saline were organized.
We should like to give in details the meetings and proceedings of the dijfferent Legislatures which followed the elections for Governors and other State officers; the elections for Congressmen and United States Senators, but for want of space we can only present in a condensed form the official record of the Territorial and State officers.
OFFICIAL RECORD—TERRITORIAL OFFICERS.
Governors.
Frederick Bates, Secretary and Acting-Governor——1812-13
William Clark——1813-20
OFFICERS OF STATE GOVERNMENT.
GOVERNORS |
|
Alexander McNair |
1820-24 |
Frederick Bates |
1824-25 |
Abraham J. Williams, vice Bates |
1825 |
John Miller, vice Bates |
1825 |
John Miller |
1828-32 |
Daniel Dunkin, (1832-36) resigned; appointed Surveyor General of the U.S. Lilburn W. Boggs, vice Dunklin |
1836 |
Lilburn W. Boggs |
1836-40 |
Thomas Reynolds (died 1844) |
1840-44 |
M. M. Marmaduke vice Reynolds—John C. Edwards |
1844-48 |
Austin A. King |
1848-52 |
Sterling Price |
1852-56 |
Trusten Polk (resigned) |
1856-57 |
Hancock Jackson, vice Polk |
1857 |
Robert M. Stewart, vice Polk |
1857-60 |
C. F. Jackson (1860), office vacated by ordinance; Hamilton R. Gamble, vice Jackson; Gov. Gamble died 1864 |
|
Willard P. Hall, vice Gamble |
1864 |
Thomas C. Fletcher |
1864-68 |
Joseph W. McClurg |
1868-70 |
B. Gratz Brown |
1870-72 |
Silas Woodson |
1872-74 |
Charles H. Hardin |
1874-76 |
John S. Phelps |
1876-80 |
Thomas T. Crittenden (now Governor) |
1880 |
LIEUTENANT-GOVERNORS |
|
William H. Ashley |
1820-24 |
Benjamin H. Reeves |
1824-28 |
Daniel Dunklin |
1828-32 |
Lilburn W. Boggs |
1832-36 |
Franklin Cannon |
1836-40 |
M. M. Marmaduke |
1840-44 |
James Young |
1844-48 |
Thomas L. Rice |
1848-52 |
Wilson Brown |
1852-55 |
Hancock Jackson |
1855-56 |
Thomas C. Reynolds |
1860-61 |
Willard P. Hall |
1861-64 |
George Smith |
1864-68 |
Edwin O. Stanard |
1868-70 |
Joseph J. Gravelly |
1870-72 |
Charles P. Johnson |
1872-74 |
Norman J. Coleman |
1874-76 |
Henry C. Brockmeyer |
1876-80 |
Robert A. Campbell (past incumbent) |
1880 |
[38]
SECRETARIES OF STATE |
|
Joshua Barton |
1820-21 |
William G. Pettis |
1821-24 |
Hamilton R. Gamble |
1824-26 |
Spencer Pettis |
1826-28 |
P. H. McBride |
1829-30 |
John C. Edwards (term expired 1835, reappointed 1837, resigned 1837 |
1830-37 |
Peter G. Glover |
1837-39 |
James L. Minor |
1839-45 |
F. H. Martin |
1845-49 |
Ephraim B. Ewing |
1849-52 |
John M. Richardson |
1852-56 |
Benjamin F. Massey (re-elected 1860 for four years |
1856-60 |
Mordecai Oliver |
1861-64 |
Francis Rodman (re-elected 1868 for two years) |
1864-68 |
Eugene F. Weigel, (re-elected 1872, for two years) |
1870-72 |
Michael K. McGrath (present incumbent) |
1874 |
[38-39] |
|
STATE TREASURERS |
|
Peter Didier |
1820-21 |
Nathaniel Simonds |
1821-28 |
James Earickson |
1829-33 |
John Walker |
1833-1838 |
Abraham McClellan |
1838-43 |
Peter G. Glover |
1843-51 |
A. W. Morrison |
1851-60 |
George C. Bingham |
1862-64 |
William Bishop |
1864-68 |
William Q. Dallmeyer |
1868-70 |
Samuel Hays |
1872 |
Harvey W. Salmon |
1872-74 |
Joseph W. Mercer |
1874-76 |
Elijah Gates |
1876-80 |
Phillip E. Chappell (present incumbent) |
1880 |
ATTORNEY-GENERALS.
Edward Bates —— 1820-21
Rufus Easton —— 1821-26
Robt. W. Wells —— 1826-36
William B. Napton —— 1836-39
S. M. Bay —— 1839-45
B. F. Stringfellow —— 1845-49
William A. Robards —— 1849-51
James B. Gardenhire —— 1851-56
Ephraim W. Ewing —— 1856-59
James P. Knott —— 1859-61
Aikman Welch —— 1861-64
Thomas T. Crittenden —— 1864
Robert F. Wingate —— 1864-68
Horace P. Johnson —— 1868-70
A. J. Baker —— 1870-72
Henry Clay Ewing —— 1872-74
John A. Hockaday —— 1874-76
Jackson L. Smith —— 1876-80
D. H. McIntire (present incumbent) —— 1880
AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
William Christie —— 1820-21
William V. Rector —— 1821-23
Elias Barcroft —— 1823-33
Henry Shurlds —— 1833-35
Peter G. Glover —— 1835-37
Hiram H. Baber —— 1837-45
William Monroe —— 1845
J. R. McDermon —— 1845-48
George W. Miller —— 1848-49
Wilson Brown —— 1849-52
William H. Buffington —— 1852-60
William S. Moseley —— 1860-64
Alonzo Thompson —— 1864-68
Daniel M. Draper —— 1868-72
George B. Clark —— 1872-74
Thomas Holladay —— 1874-80
John Walker (present incumbent) —— 1880
JUDGES OF SUPREME COURT.
Matthias McGirk —— 1822-41
John D. Cooke —— 1822-23
John R. Jones —— 1822-24
Rufus Pettibone —— 1823-25
Geo. Tompkins —— 1824-45
Robert Wash —— 1825-37
John C. Edwards —— 1837-39
Wm. Scott 1 —— 1843
P. H. McBride —— 1845
Wm. B. Napton —— 1849-52
John F. Ryland —— 1849-51
John H. Birch —— 1849-51
Wm. Scott, John F. Ryland, and Hamilton R. Gamble2 —— 1851
Gamble (resigned) —— 1854
Abiel Leonard elected to fill vacancy of Gamble.
Wm. B. Napton (vacated by failure to file oath).
Wm. Scott and John C. Richardson3 —— 1857
E. B. Ewing ( to fill Richardson's resignation) —— 1859
Barton Bates (appointed) —— 1862
W. V. N. Bay (appointed) —— 1862
[39]
__________________
1 Appointed 1841 till meeting of General Assembly in place of McGirk, resigned; reappointed.
2 Elected by the people, for six years.
3 Resigned, elected August, for six years.
JUDGES OF SUPREME COURT
(continued)
John D. S. Dryden (appointed) —— 1862
Barton Bates —— 1863-65
W. V. N. Bay (elected) —— 1863
John D. S. Dryden (elected) —— 1863
David Wagner (appointed) —— 1865
Wallace L. Lovelace (appointed) —— 1865
Nathaniel Holmes (appointed) —— 1865
Thomas J. C. Fagg (appointed) —— 1866
James Baker (appointed) —— 1866
David Wagner (elected) —— 1868-70
Philemon Bliss —— 1868-70
Warren Currier —— 1868-70
Washington Adams (appointed to fill Cuirrier's place, who resigned) —— 1871
Ephraim B. Ewing (elected) —— 1872
Thomas A. Sherwood (elected) —— 1872
W. B. Napton (appointed in place of Ewing, deceased) —— 1873
Edward A. Lewis (appointed, in place of Adams, resigned) —— 1874
Warwick Hough (elected) —— 1874
William B. Napton (elected) —— 1874-80
John W. Henry —— 1876-86
Robert D. Ray succeeded Wm. B. Napton in —— 1880
Elijah H. Norton (appointed in 1876), elected —— 1878
T. A. Sherwood (re-elected) —— 1882
UNITED STATES SENATORS
T. H. Benton —— 1820-1850
D. Barton —— 1820-30
Alex. Buckner —— 1830-33
L. F. Linn —— 1833-43
D. R. Atchison —— 1843-55
H. S. Geyer —— 1851-57
James S. Green —— 1857-61
T. Polk —— 1857-63
Waldo P. Johnson —— 1861
Robert Wilson —— 1861
B. Gratz Brown (for unexpired term of Johnson) —— 1863
J. B. Henderson —— 1863-69
Charles D. Drake —— 1867-70
Carl Schurz —— 1869-75
D. F. Jewett (in place of Drake, resigned) —— 1870
F. P. Blair —— 1871-77
L. V. Bogy —— 1873
James Shields (elected for unexpired term of Bogy) —— 1879
D. H. Armstrong appointed for unexpired term of Bogy.
F. M. Cockrell (re-elected 1881) 1875-81
George G. Vest —— 1879
REPRESENTATIVES TO CONGRESS.
John Scott —— 1820-26
Ed. Bates —— 1826-28
Spencer Pettis —— 1828-31
William H. Ashley ——1831-36
John Bull —— 1832-34
Albert G. Harrison ——1834-39
John Miller ——1836-42
John Jameson (re-elected 1846 for two years) —— 1839-44
John C. Edwards —— 1840-42
James M. Hughes —— 1842-44
James S. Green (re-elected 1856, resigned) —— 1842-46
James B. Bowlin —— 1842-50
Gustavus M. Bower —— 1842-44
Sterling Price —— 1844-46
William McDaniel —— 1846
Leonard H. Sims —— 1844-46
John S. Phelps —— 1844-60
James S. Green (re-elected 1856, resigned) —— 1846-50
Willard P. Hall —— 1846-53
William V. N. Bay —— 1848-61
John F. Darby —— 1850-53
Gilchrist Porter —— 1850-57
John G. Miller —— 1850-56
Alfred W. Lamb —— 1852-54
Thomas H. Benton —— 1852-54
Mordecai Oliver —— 1852-57
James J. Lindley —— 1852-56
Samuel Caruthers —— 1852-58
Thomas P. Akers (to fill unexpired term of J. G. Miller, deceased —— 1855
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (re-elected 1860, resigned) —— 1856
Thomas L. Anderson —— 1856-60
James Craig —— 1856-60
Samuel H. Woodson —— 1856-60
John B. Clark, Sr. —— 1857-61
J. Richard Barrett —— 1860
John W. Noel —— 1858-63
James S. Rollins —— 1860-64
Elijah H. Norton —— 1860-63
John W. Reid —— 1860-61
William A. Hall —— 1862-64
Thomas L. Price (in place of Reid, expelled) —— 1862
[40]
REPRESENTATIVES TO CONGRESS
(continued)
Henry T. Blow —— 1862-66
Sempronius T. Boyd (elected in 1862, and again in 1868, for two years.
Joseph W. mcClurg —— 1862-1866
Austin A. King —— 1862-64
Benjamin F. Loan —— 1862-69
John G. Scott (in place of Noel, deceasee) —— 1863
John Hogan —— 1864-66
Thomas F. Noel —— 1864-67
John R. Kelsoe —— 1864-66
Robert T. Van Horn —— 1864-71
John F. Benjamin —— 1864-1871
George W. Anderson —— 1864-69
William A. Pile —— 1866-68
C. A. newcomb —— 1866-68
C. A. Newcomb —— 1866-68
Joseph J. Gravelly —— 1866-68
James R. McCormack —— 1866-73
John H. Stover in place of McClurg, resigned) —— 1867
Erastus Wells —— 1868-82
G. A. Finklenburg —— 1868-71
Samuel S. Burdett —— 1868-71
Joel F. Asper —— 1868-70
David P. Dyer —— 1868-70
Harrison E. Havens —— 1870-75
Isaac G. Parker —— 1870-75
James G. Blair ——1870-72
Andrew King —— 1870-72
Edwin O. Stanard —— 1872-74
William H. Stone —— 1872-74
Robert A. Hatcher (elected) —— 1872
Richard B. Bland —— 1872
Thomas T. Crittenden —— 1872-74
Ira B. Hyde —— 1872-74
John B. Clark, Jr. —— 1872-78
John M. Glover —— 1872
Aylett H. Buckner —— 1872
COUNTIES —— WHEN ORGANIZED.
Adair — January 29, 1841 Barry — January 5, 1835 Caldwell — December 26, 1836 Dade — January 29, 1841 Franklin — December 11, 1818 Harrison — February 14, 1845 Iron — February 17, 1857 Knox — February 14, 1845 [42] |
McDonald — March 3, 1849 New Madrid — October 1, 1812 Oregon — February 14, 1845 Pemiscot — February 19, 1861 Ralls — November 16, 1820 St. Charles — October 1, 1812 Taney — January 16, 1837 Warren — January 5, 1833 |
Next Chapter | Table of Contents | Keyword Search
History of Greene County Home | Local History Home